Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

At BC DRUGS, we take the privacy of our customers seriously. We are committed to making the services of our site as straight-forward and transparent as possible. The following outlines our privacy policy, the personal information we collect from you, how we use it, and where we store it.

Privacy Policy for BC DRUGS INC

At BC DRUGS INC, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by www.bcdrugspharmacy.com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they share and/or collect at https://www.bcdrugspharmacy.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

www.bcdrugspharmacy.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies

Like any other website, www.bcdrugspharmacy.com uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies" from Cookie Consent.

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.bcdrugspharmacy.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

  • Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of bc drugs.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on www.bcdrugspharmacy.com, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that www.bcdrugspharmacy.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

www.bcdrugspharmacy.com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. 

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

www.bcdrugspharmacy.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

PIPEDA - Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Principle 1 - Accountability
www.bcdrugspharmacy.com is responsible for maintaining and protecting the customer information under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, www.bcdrugspharmacy.com has designated an individual who is accountable for the Company's compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which your information is collected, used or disclosed shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected, used or disclosed. We do not use or disclose personal information for reasons other than the specific purpose for which it was originally collected or consented to. www.bcdrugspharmacy.com will limit the collection and use of your information to the minimum we require to deliver superior service to you, our customer; this includes advising and providing you with our products, services and other opportunities, and to administer our business.

Principle 3 - Consent
Your knowledge and consent (express or implied) are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
Any personal information we collect from you is limited to those details necessary for the business transaction, as described further below, and we only collect this information using fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected - unless you provide us with consent to do otherwise or when it is required or permitted by law. We will not retain your personal information any longer than required to fulfill the needs of why we collected the information.

Principle 6 - Accuracy
Our commitment is to maintain your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose that we collected it for in the first place.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information
At www.bcdrugspharmacy.com, we are committed to protecting your personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of that information.

Principle 8 - Openness
At www.bcdrugspharmacy.com, we will answer your questions about our privacy policies, procedures, and our management of your personal information in as understandable a format as possible.

Principle 9 - Customer Access
If you require details on your personal information at www.bcdrugspharmacy.com, please send us a written request. Upon receipt of this request, www.bcdrugspharmacy.comwill inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will provide access to that information, except where the law requires or permits www.bcdrugspharmacy.com to deny access. We will provide you information within a reasonable time period and provide an explanation if we are unable to meet your request. Some inquiries may entail a charge, but we will provide an estimate for the amount in advance.

Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
Our commitment is to handle questions about our privacy principles, practices or any suggestions to improve promptly. Please direct your communications to the www.bcdrugspharmacy.com Chief Privacy Officer at info@bcdrug.com or contact the Privacy Commissioner of BC: oipc.bc.ca

 

Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act in Grand Medicine’s web site may be directed to BC DRUG INC’S website help desk:info@bcdrug.com. If you are not satisfied that we have adequately respected your privacy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1-800-267-0441 or by visiting https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/.